AMVCA: Full List of Nominees for 2023 Awards

Written by on April 16, 2023

AMVCA: Full List of Nominees for 2023 Awards

AMVCA: Full List of Nominees for 2023 Awards

The Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards AMVCA, is an annual event that celebrates excellence in African television and film production. The awards showcase the best of African talent, creativity, and storytelling. The AMVCA features a wide range of categories, including Best Unscripted Original, Best Original Drama Series, Best Original Comedy Series, Best Original Telenovela, Best Actress in a Drama, Movie or TV Series, Best Actress in a Comedy/TV Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Drama, Movie or TV Series, Best Actor in a Drama, Movie or TV Series, Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series), Best Supporting Actress in a Drama, Movie or TV Series, Best Online Social Content Creator, Best Short Film or Online Video, and more. (AMVCA)

Here are some of the recent nominees for the AMVCA:

Advertisement

VOTING CATEGORIES (AMVCA)

BEST UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL

Advertisement

Come Play Naija

Off Air with Gbemi & Toolz

Advertisement

Judging Matters

Rock That Aisle Again

Advertisement

Sankofa

Kan-See-Me

Advertisement

King Bugar

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES (AMVCA)

Advertisement

MoniePoint

Unmarried

Advertisement

Ricordi

The Rishantes

Advertisement

To Have and To Hold

Accra Medic

Advertisement

Dirty Laundry

Njila

Advertisement

Pete

Junior Drama Club

Advertisement

A Infiltrada

Pazia

Advertisement

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES (AMVCA)

Flatmates

Advertisement

The Johnsons

My Siblings and I

Advertisement

Co-Habits

RSM

Advertisement

Uncle Limbani

Mussulando

Advertisement

Njoro Wa Uba

Popi

Advertisement

The Return Of Original Comedy

BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA

Advertisement

Moniepoint

Itura

Advertisement

Covenant

Huba

Advertisement

Dede

Prestige

Advertisement

Salem

Mahinga

Advertisement

Mpali

Maida

Advertisement

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Pepsi

Advertisement

Anikulapo

Bimbo Ademoye

Advertisement

Flawsome

Ini Dima-Okojie

Advertisement

Ile Owo

Immaculata Oko Kasum

Advertisement

Man of God

Osas Ighodaro

Advertisement

Flawsome

Enado Odigie

Advertisement

The Planters Plantation

Nimo Loveline

Advertisement

Strained

Queen Nwokoye

Advertisement

Shanty Town

Nse Ikpe-Etim

Advertisement

Shanty Town

Ini Edo

Advertisement

Wura

Scarlet Gomez

Advertisement

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY/TV SERIES

Onga – Promasidor

Advertisement

Battle On Buka Street

Mercy Johnson

Advertisement

Battle On Buka Street

Funke Akindele

Advertisement

Red Carpet

Rosely Ngissah

Advertisement

Passport

Mercy Johnson Okojie

Advertisement

Selina

Bimbo Ademoye

Advertisement

Visa On Arrival

Albert Oluwatoyin

Advertisement

Married To Work

Grace Wacuka

Advertisement

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Twisco – Promosidor

Advertisement

The Razz Guy

Nosa Afolabi

Advertisement

Inside Life

Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’

Advertisement

Unintentional

Kunle Idowu

Advertisement

Inside Life

Adokiye Horsfall ‘Romeo_WJ’

Advertisement

Battle On Buka Street

Nkem Owoh

Advertisement

Survivors

Samuel A. Perry (Broda Shaggi)

Advertisement

Just Friends

Charles Etubiebi

Advertisement

City Hustler

Charles Inojie

Advertisement

Aki & PawPaw

Chinedu Ikedieze

Advertisement

Inside Life

Nedu Ani (Nedu Wazobia)

Advertisement

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Indomie

Advertisement

Shanty Town

Chidi Mokeme

Advertisement

The Trade

Blossom Chukwujekwu

Advertisement

All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White

Tope Tedela

Advertisement

King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Femi Adebayo

Advertisement

Black Mail

O.C. Ukeje

Advertisement

Tembele

Nkakalukanyi Patriq

Advertisement

Kofa

Daniel Etim-Effiong

Advertisement

Choke

Chimezie Imo

Advertisement

Brotherhood

Tobi Bakre

Advertisement

Four Four Forty Four

Ruchard Mofe Damijo

Advertisement

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Supa Komando

Advertisement

County 49

James Webbo

Advertisement

Anikulapo

Yinka Quadri

Advertisement

The Razz Guy

Bucci Franklin

Advertisement

Anikulapo

Taiwo Hassan

Advertisement

Brotherhood

OC Ukeje

Advertisement

Gacal

Abdisattar Ahmed

Advertisement

Bedroom Chains

Jeffroberts Walusimbi

Advertisement

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Indomie

Advertisement

On Your Own

Ivie Okujaye

Advertisement

Brotherhood

Toni Tones

Advertisement

Anikulapo

Sola Sobowale

Advertisement

Love In A Pandemic

Teniola Aladese

Advertisement

Four Four Forty Four

Efe Irele

Advertisement

Kofa

Gina Castel

Advertisement

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR

Zagg

Advertisement

Nollywood Epic Love Story Parody (The Finale)

Tee Kuro

Advertisement

Husband’s Side Chick

Steve Chuks

Advertisement

My Sweet Mother Inlaw

Isbae U

Advertisement

VIP Bathroom

Abiola

Advertisement

Back From the Future

Elozonam & Kiekie

Advertisement

Quick Pronunciations

Kenzy Udosen

Advertisement

Soldiers at War (Compilation)

Oluwadolarz & Abayomi Alvin

Advertisement

The Activist

Edem Victor

Advertisement

Fake Alert with Mercy Johnson

Adeaga Bukunmi

Advertisement

Iya Barakat Teropi Secxxion

Bimbo Ademoye

Advertisement

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

MTN

Advertisement

Teniola Zara King

Teju’s Tale

Advertisement

Nkem Nwaturuocha

The Song Maiden

Advertisement

Usama Mukwaya, Loukman Ali

Sixteen Rounds

Advertisement

Victor Onwudiwe & Goodnews

Erico Isika

Advertisement

Away

Adeoye Adetunji

Advertisement

Pa Aromire

Gbenga Salu

Advertisement

Convictus

Uzoamaka Aniunoh

Advertisement

Love Language

NON-VOTING CATEGORIES

Advertisement

BEST WRITER IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES

The Trade

Advertisement

Jade Osiberu

Kanaani

Advertisement

Tunde Apalowo & Jeffery Musa David

Diiche Episode 5

Advertisement

Sodi Kurubo, Stephanie Dadet & Victor Aghahowa

Battle On Buka Street

Advertisement

Funke Akindele, Jack’enneth Opukeme, Stephen Oluboyo & Jemine Edukugho

King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Advertisement

Yinka Laoye

Choke

Advertisement

Uche Ateli

Anikulapo

Advertisement

Sola Dada

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE OR TV SERIES)

Advertisement

Brotherhood

Olugbenga Ogunshina and Joy Kadiri

Advertisement

Crime & Justice

Pat Nebo & Temple Chima Adighije

Advertisement

King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Wale Adeleke

Advertisement

Battle On Buka Street

Olatunji Afolayan

Advertisement

Shanty Town

Olalekan Isiaka

Advertisement

Almajiri

Toka Mcbaror

Advertisement

Diiche

Uche Nwaohiri & Tunde Lawal

Advertisement

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Crime & Justice

Advertisement

Francis Wanyahdeh

Brotherhood

Advertisement

Mathew Yusuf

Anikulapo

Advertisement

Lanre Omofaiye

Shanty Town

Advertisement

Walter Odhiambo

Ile Owo

Advertisement

Ismail Adewunmi

Four Four Forty Four

Advertisement

Muri Salami

Diiche

Advertisement

Francis Wanyahdeh & Ebuka Enejere

Real Housewives Of Lagos

Advertisement

Renaldo Van Den Berg, Emmanuel Patrick, David Otuokere

Tarella

Advertisement

Godwin Lawal

Flawsome

Advertisement

Segun Adeleke

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Advertisement

2Sure

Awaiting Trial

Advertisement

Chude Jideowo

100 Of Us

Advertisement

Best Okoduwa

Truck Blind Spot

Advertisement

Nathaniel George

Green: The Amazons

Advertisement

Charles F. Solomon, Oluchi Nsofor, Aaron Olayemi & Famous Odion

Nigeria: The Debut

Advertisement

Nora Awolowo

Way to the Top

Advertisement

Charles F. Solomon

Baby Blues

Advertisement

Nora Awolowo

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: SWAHILI

Advertisement

Safari

Phoebe Ruguru & Njue Kevin

Advertisement

Barakatatu

Malcom Hamisi

Advertisement

Click Click Bang

Philip Karanja Njenga

Advertisement

Frida

Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi

Advertisement

Mpiganaji

Daniel Manege

Advertisement

Dau

Freddy Feruzi

Advertisement

Mvanmizi (The Intruder)

Wilson Nkya

Advertisement

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: YORUBA

Anikulapo

Advertisement

Kunle Afolayan

Ogeere

Advertisement

Ololade Tijani-Ebong

Abebi Seranko Seniyan

Advertisement

Funmi Bank Anthony & Abdullahi Abdulrasaq

Mr Raji

Advertisement

Okusanya Bayonle Samson

Morenikeji

Advertisement

Karamot Adeboye

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: HAUSA

Advertisement

Aisha

Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Advertisement

Kwana Casa’In

Evans Ejiogu

Advertisement

Lulu Da A

Ty Shaban

Advertisement

Guzama

Nancy Yiljep

Advertisement

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: IGBO

Amstel Malta

Advertisement

Ifediche

Brown Ene, Victor Onwudiwe & Ben Cassie

Advertisement

The Bride Price (Imego)

Trinity Ugonabo

Advertisement

Uhuruchi

Victor Iyke

Advertisement

Ijeoma

Shileola A. Ibironke

Advertisement

Ego Mbute

Shileola A. Ibironke

Advertisement

BEST SOUNDTRACK IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Amstel Malta

Advertisement

Anikulapo

Kent Edunjobi

Advertisement

King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Adam Songbird & Tolu Obanro

Advertisement

Shanty Town

Jaysynths & Hotkid

Advertisement

Black Mail

Joel Christian Goffin

Advertisement

Battle On Buka Street

Gbas Gbos by Tolu Obanro & Adam Songbird

Advertisement

Obara’ M

Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike & Kayode Kasum

Advertisement

L.I.F.E.

Abiola Olayinka & Habeeb Adebayo

Advertisement

BEST PICTURE EDITOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Brotherhood

Advertisement

Martini Akande

Crime & Justice

Advertisement

Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom

Anikulapo

Advertisement

Temitope Folarin

Ile Owo

Advertisement

Adio Solanke

King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Advertisement

Sanjo Adegoke

Tembele

Advertisement

Kimera Paul

Diiche

Advertisement

Banjo Onyekachi, Winston Aig-Ohioma, Oluwaseun Adeosun

Ijakumo The Born Again Stripper

Advertisement

Steve Sodiya

Battle On Buka Street

Advertisement

Valentine Chukwuma

BEST SOUND EDITOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Advertisement

Shanty Town

Kolade Kayode Morakinyo

Advertisement

Ile Owo

Dare Olaitan & Adio Solanke

Advertisement

Battle On Buka Street

Kolade Morakinyo & Pius Fatoke

Advertisement

Black Mail

Shiloh Godson

Advertisement

Anikulapo

Anu Afolayan

Advertisement

Ijakumo The Born Again Stripper

Kazeem Agboola

Advertisement

Obara’ M

Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike & Kayode Kasum

Advertisement

Bedroom Chains

Ismail Kyobe Ssebowa

Advertisement

The Set Up 2

Grey Jones

Advertisement

Click Click Bang

Fredrick Karumba

Advertisement

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

TECNO

Advertisement

Crime & Justice

Yinka Edward

Advertisement

Tembele

Ekuka Ishaq

Advertisement

Shanty Town

Jonathan Kovel

Advertisement

Brotherhood

Loukman Ali

Advertisement

Diiche

Charles Oleghe

Advertisement

Ijakumo The Born Again Stripper

Idowu Adedapo

Advertisement

Real Housewives Of Lagos

Mex Ossai, Philip Okpokoro, Esmond Igho, KC Obiajulu & Goke Oyerinde

Advertisement

Anikulapo

Jonathan Kovel

Advertisement

Flawsome

Idowu Adedapo (Mr Views)

Advertisement

Jolly Roger

Paul Gambit

Advertisement

BEST DIRECTOR

Close Up

Advertisement

Black Mail

Obi Emelonye

Advertisement

Anikulapo

Kunle Afolayan

Advertisement

All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White

Babatunde Apalowo

Advertisement

Brotherhood

Loukman Ali

Advertisement

Shanty Town

Dimeji Ajibola

Advertisement

Tembele

Mugisha Herbert Morris

Advertisement

King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Adebayo Tijani & Tope Adebayo

Advertisement

The Trade

Jade Osiberu

Advertisement

Man Of God

Bolanle Austen-Peters

Advertisement

Diiche

Tolu Ajayi, Fiyin Gambo, Ifeoma Chukwuogo & James Omokwe

Advertisement

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Anikulapo

Advertisement

Hakeem Effects Onilogbo

Shanty Town

Advertisement

Maryam Ndukwe & Hakeem Effects Onilogbo

King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Advertisement

Francisca Otaigbe

The Trade

Advertisement

Carina SFX

Tarella

Advertisement

Sandra Oyiana-Ogbeni

Ile Owo

Advertisement

Feyzo Artistry

Battle On Buka Street

Advertisement

Hakeem Effects Onilogbo & Jemila Sedik

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

Advertisement

Click Click Bang

Philip Karanja Njenga

Advertisement

Karamoja

Eleanor Nwabiso

Advertisement

Bedroom Chains

Hassan Mageye

Advertisement

Baba Twins

Lucy Mwangi

Advertisement

Married To Work

Nadira Shakur

Advertisement

Dial M For Maya

Gashumba Emmanuel

Advertisement

Tembele

Mugisha Herbert Morris

Advertisement

Gacal

Omar Hamza

Advertisement

Mvamizi (The Intruder)

Wilson Nkya & Philipo Ngonyani

Advertisement

Frida

Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi

Advertisement

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Silver Lining

Advertisement

Emmanuel Mwape

Jewel

Advertisement

Elvis Chucks

Ke Bona Spoko

Advertisement

Leburugraphy

MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY

Advertisement

Amstel Malta

Leaked

Advertisement

Revisit

Stinger

Advertisement

Cheza

A Quiet Intruder

Advertisement

Strings

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

Advertisement

Quickteller

Four Four Forty Four

Advertisement

Winifred Mena Ajakpovi

Anikulapo

Advertisement

Kunle Afolayan

Kanaani

Advertisement

Rent-A-Studio & Native Media TV

Obara’ M

Advertisement

Kayode Kasum

Choke

Advertisement

Chris Odeh

Brotherhood

Advertisement

Jade Osiberu

Red Carpet

Advertisement

Samira Yakubu

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Advertisement

Verve

Crime & Justice

Advertisement

Yinka Edward

Diiche

Advertisement

James Omokwe

The Plan

Advertisement

Dimbo Atiya, Rahama Sadau, Safina Mellisa

When are we getting married

Advertisement

Ife Olujuyigbe, Kayode Kasum

Visa On Arrival Season 1

Advertisement

Bovi Ugboma, Ann Obaseki

Real Housewives of Lagos

Advertisement

Adeola Art-Alade & Dare Art Alade

Single Kiasi

Advertisement

Grace Kahaki & Philippe Bresson

Flawsome

Advertisement

Tola Odunsi & Akin Akinkugbe

County 49

Advertisement

Millicent Ogutu

Game On Season 2

Advertisement

Vincent Nwachukwu

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE/TV SERIES

Advertisement

Zagg

Four Four Forty Four

Advertisement

Millicent Jack

Brotherhood

Advertisement

Ezugworie Franca

Man of God

Advertisement

Bolanle Austen-Peters, Clement Effanga, Juliana Dede

Anikulapo

Advertisement

Toyin Ogundeji

The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode

Advertisement

Adeola Art-Alade

Shanty Town

Advertisement

Bunmi Fashina, Tiannah Empire & Secrets of April

Nnewi The Land of Gold

Advertisement

Kingsley Okoye Rex

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

Advertisement

Amstel Malta

Anikulapo Kunle Afolayan

Advertisement

Battle On Buka Street Funke Akindele

Brotherhood Jade Osiberu

Advertisement

King Of Thieves (Agesinkole) Femi Adebayo

Four Four Forty Four Winfred Mena-Ajakpovi

Advertisement

Ile Owo Kayode Kasum

Tembele Mugisha Herbet Morris

Advertisement

Current track

Title

Artist

Background